Website Terms of Use

All text, graphical and other information contained in this website may be protected by copyright and (with the exception of items specifically designated 'Press Information') may not be distributed, modified, reproduced in whole or in part without the prior written permission of The Fire Beam Company Limited. Images from this website may not be reproduced in any form without the prior advance written consent of The Fire Beam Company Limited.

All other products and company names other than those belonging to The Fire Beam Company Limited mentioned in this website may be trademarks of their respective owners. The logos of third parties displayed herein are trademarks of their respective owners.

While The Fire Beam Company Limited makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, the text and graphical material contained within may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. The Fire Beam Company Limited reserves the right to update and amend any information contained within this website without giving notice in any form.

The Fire Beam Company Limited make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the material that makes up this website for any purpose. All information contained in this website is provided 'as is' without any warranty of any kind. The Fire Beam Company Limited hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regards to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

In no event shall The Fire Beam Company Limited be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other wrongful action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of software, documents, provision of or failure to provide services, or information available from this website.

Any links to third party websites provided here allow you to leave the The Fire Beam Company Limited website. Unless otherwise stated any such linked websites are not under the control of The Fire Beam Company Limited and The Fire Beam Company Limited is not responsible for the contents of any linked website or any link contained in a linked website, or any changes or updates to such websites.

Any changes to the Terms of Use will be posted on this page.

The Fire Beam Company Limited Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and "our" means The Fire Beam Company Limited.

The Fire Beam Company Limited complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regarding privacy and data protection in the European Union (EU). We are committed to protecting your privacy and aim to be clear when we collect your information and use it only as you would reasonably expect.

Privacy

We recognise that your privacy is important. This page outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you contact us and/or use our website(s), as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard your information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

1. Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information processed on this website is The Fire Beam Company Limited. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to gdpr@thefirebeam.com.

2. Your rights

It is important for you to understand and be able to exercise your 'data rights'; in particular, your right to not to have personal data used for direct marketing purposes.

3. Withdrawal of consent including marketing opt-out

You may withdraw consent for data processing at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You may also instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes. Our contact details are here should you wish to exercise these important rights.

4 Personal Information

In order to respond to inbound queries, or referrals from our partners or trusted associates, The Fire Beam Company Limited will collect relevant company information such as name, business email address, and other pertinent company information in order to assist you with your specific enquiry or service request.

Our website(s) collect personally identifiable information from the visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files.

If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

5. Using your Personal Information

We may use your personal information to:

  1. Improve your browsing experience by using your data to profile you and personalise the website.
  2. Share information with business partners who may contact you about relevant and topical information.
  3. Send you email notifications relating to any market entry enquiries which you have specifically requested directly of us, or our partners.
  4. Send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business [or the businesses of carefully-selected partners or associates] which we think may be of interest to you where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  5. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website.
  6. Administer our website.

6. Retention of Data

We will hold any information shared with us in a secure, encrypted format for up to a maximum of 5 years following an inbound enquiry or introduction, or 5 years after the cessation of any project with us, after which it will be discarded, unless otherwise requested.

7. Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

8. International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries, including the United States and India, which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, any personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

9. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

10. Use of Cookies

A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to your web browser, which is then stored by your browser. The information is then sent back to our web server each time your browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify individual web browsers. It does not contain personally identifiable information such as your name or other personal details – but may enable us to identify and profile your activities if you are logged in to our site.

Our website(s) use cookies. We may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. By continuing to use our website, after having been informed about the cookies, you are indicating to us that you consent to the use of cookies as set out in this policy.

As required by the UK interpretation of EU law on Cookies, we have reviewed the cookies used by our service and give advice so that you can manage the use of cookies.

The Fire beam Company Limited also use cookies to monitor visitor numbers and gather anonymous statistics about our website using Google Analytics. The Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they have viewed. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. All of the Google Analytics data collected by The Fire Beam Company Limited is anonymous. The data is automatically anonymised using the 'anonymize_ip' setting within Google Analytics which removes any personal identification based on your IP address. For more information you can read an overview of Google Analytics privacy.

11. How do I block cookies?

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third-party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

If you want to manage privacy we recommend you install Ghostery which gives you a chance to learn more about each service, it identifies on a site and block their cookies or Scripts. It gives information on how they describe themselves, a link to their privacy policies.

12. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

13. Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

14. Release of Information

If The Fire beam Company Limited is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our website may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

15. How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted corporate or personal information through our website or through business conversations with us, and would like that information deleted from our records, or would like to update or correct that information, please contact gdpr@thefirebeam.com, or through our Contact Us page.

16. Updates and Effective Date

The Fire Beam Company Limited reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

17. Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Fire Beam Plus

Fire Beam Plus

The Fire Beam Plus is now our standard beam and features many new and innovative advances, pushing it further ahead as the market leader. More

Extend The Range

Fire Beam Range Kits

The Fire Beam Plus covers distances over 5 metres and up to 40 metres, but with the addition of one of our Range Kits it can cover distances up to 100 metres. View Distance Kits

Fire Beam Extras

Fire Beam Accessories & Add-Ons

Anti-fog/condensation kits, power supplies, adjustable brackets, protective cages and more. View Accessories

Technical Details

Fire Beam Technical Specification

Check out a full technical specification of the Fire Beam and associated components. Tech Spec

How To Purchase

Purchase Fire Beam Products

If you are interested in purchasing Fire Beam products you can do so through one of our Distribution Partners.